Skip to content Skip to navigation
See our Campus Ready site for most up to date information about the fall semester.Campus ReadyCOVID Help

Seminars

To submit the title and abstract for a seminar for a graduate group, please use this form

Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
8/28/2020 TBD TBD TBD
9/4/2020 TBD TBD TBD
9/11/2020 TBD TBD TBD
9/18/2020 TBD TBD TBD
9/25/2020 Amala Mahadevan, Woods Hole Oceanography Institute Erica Rutter/Shilpa Khatri TBD
10/2/2020 TBD TBD TBD
10/9/2020 TBD TBD TBD

10/16/2020

TBD TBD TBD
10/23/2020 TBD TBD TBD
10/30/2020 Jeff Hittenger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Erica Rutter TBD
11/6/2020 TBD TBD TBD
11/13/2020 TBD TBD TBD
11/20/2020 TBD TBD TBD
11/27/2020 HOLIDAY - NO SPEAKER - -
12/4/2020 TBD TBD TBD
12/11/2020 TBD TBD TBD
Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
8/28/2020 NONE - Course Intro - -
9/4/2020 Journal - -
9/11/2020 Oliver Gessner, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Son Nguyen TBD
9/18/2020 Journal - -
9/25/2020 Leili Zhang, IBM Liang Shi TBD
10/2/2020 Journal - -
10/9/2020 Renee Frontiera, University of Minnesota Son Nguyen TBD
10/16/2020 Journal - -
10/23/2020 Shaama Mallikarjun Sharada, University of Southern California Hrant Hratchian TBD
10/30/2020 Journal - -
11/6/2020 Vincent Hilser, Johns Hopkins Mike Thompson TBD
11/13/2020 Journal - -
11/20/2020 Benedetta Mennucci, Italy Christine Isborn TBD
11/27/2020 HOLIDAY - NO SPEAKER - -
12/4/2020 Journal - -
12/11/2020 TBD TBD TBD
Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
8/28/2020 Sharon Gerbode, Harvey Mudd Kinjal Dasbiswas Soft Matter (Experiment)
9/4/2020 David Grier, NYU Ajay Gopinathan Soft Matter (Experiment)
9/11/2020 Julia Yeomans, Oxford Daniel Beller Soft Matter (Theory)
9/18/2020 TBD TBD TBD
9/25/2020 TBD TBD TBD
10/2/2020 TBD TBD TBD
10/9/2020 TBD TBD TBD
10/16/2020 Nicola Spaldin, ETH Zurich Beth Nowadnick Condensed Matter (theory)
10/23/2020 Félicie Albert, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory David Strubbe Laser/Plasma Physics (Experiment)
11/6/2020 TBD TBD TBD
11/13/2020 Oskar Hallatschek, UC Berkeley Daniel Beller Biophysics (Experiment)
11/20/2020 TBD TBD TBD
11/27/2020 HOLIDAY - NO SPEAKER - -
12/4/2020 TBD TBD TBD
12/11/2020 PHYS 196 Presentations - -
Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
8/28/2020 TBD TBD TBD
9/4/2020 TBD TBD TBD
9/11/2020 TBD TBD TBD
9/18/2020 TBD TBD TBD
9/25/2020 TBD TBD TBD
10/2/2020 TBD TBD TBD
10/9/2020 TBD TBD TBD
10/16/2020 TBD TBD TBD
10/23/2020 TBD TBD TBD
10/30/2020 TBD TBD TBD
11/6/2020 TBD TBD TBD
11/13/2020 TBD TBD TBD
11/20/2020 TBD TBD TBD
11/27/2020 HOLIDAY - NO SPEAKER TBD TBD
12/4/2020 TBD TBD TBD
12/11/2020 TBD TBD TBD
Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
1/24/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
1/31/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
2/7/2020 Job Candidate Erica Rutter TBD
2/14/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
2/21/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
2/28/2020 Stéphane Gaudreault, Meteorological research division, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Government of Canada   An Applied Mathematical View of Meteorology and Weather Prediction
3/6/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
3/13/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
3/20/2020 CANCELLED - -
3/27/2020 HOLIDAY - NO SPEAKER - -
4/3/2020 CANCELLED - -
4/10/2020 CANCELLED - -
4/17/2020 CANCELLED - -
4/24/2020 CANCELLED - -
5/1/2020 CANCELLED  -
5/8/2020 CANCELLED - -
Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
1/24/2020 NO SPEAKER  - -
1/31/2020 Heather Kulik, MIT Hrant Hratchian Molecular design blueprints: materials and catalysts from new simulation and machine learning tools
2/6/2020 Attila Cangi, Sandia National Laboratory Aurora Pribram-Jones First-Principles Modeling of Warm Dense Matter
2/14/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
2/21/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
2/28/2020 J. Vincent Ortiz, Auburn Hrant Hratchian Correlated, One-Electron Theories of Chemical Bonding and Spectra: Applications to Exotic Anions
3/6/2020 Thomas Kim, St. John Fisher College Erik Menke Discipline-Based Education Research: A Case Study
3/13/2020 CANCELLED Ryan Altman, University of Kansas Ben Stokes  Fun with Fluorine: from Deoxytrifluoromethylation to para-Selective C–H Functionalization
3/20/2020 CANCELLED -
3/27/2020  HOLIDAY - NO SPEAKER - -
4/3/2020 CANCELLED - -
4/10/2020 CANCELLED - -
4/17/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
4/24/2020 CANCELLED - -
5/1/2020 CANCELLED - -
5/8/2020 CANCELLED - -
Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
1/24/2020 Loren Hough, University of Colorado, Boulder Jing Xu Disorder as a Driver of Biological Filtration
1/31/2020 Jeffrey Neaton, LBNL David Strubbe Novel Materials for Energy Applications from First Principles
2/7/2020 Brian Nord, Fermi lab/UChicago Sarah Loebman AI In the Sky: The Promise and Peril for the use of Artificial Intelligence in Cosmology and Society
2/14/2020 Rena Zieve, UC Davis Dustin Kleckner Cyclone of a Cell: Single Vortex Studies
2/21/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
2/28/2020 Adrian Lupascu, University of Waterloo Lin Tian Design of High-Order and Long-Range Interactions for Quantum Annealers
3/6/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
3/13/2020 Nir Gov, Weizmann Institute Kinjal Dasbiswas The Physics of Cooperative Transport in Groups of Ants
3/20/2020 CANCELLED - -
3/27/2020 HOLIDAY - NO SPEAKER - -
4/3/2020 CANCELLED - -
4/10/2020 CANCELLED - -
4/17/2020 CANCELLED - -
4/24/2020 CANCELLED - -
5/1/2020 CANCELLED - -
5/8/2020 CANCELLED - -
Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
1/24/2020 Rachel Meyer, UC Conservation Genomics Consortium Jason Sexton The California Environmental DNA (CALeDNA) Program: An Adventurous Experiment by the UC Conservation Genomics Consortium
1/31/2020 Noah Whiteman, UC Berkeley Gordon Bennett The Evolution of Novelty by Small Steps and Giant Leaps: A Tale of Two Toxins
2/7/2020 Petra Kranzfelder, UC Merced Seminar Committee Undergraduate Biology Instructors Mostly Use Teacher-Centered Discourse Even When Teaching in Active Learning Environments
2/14/2020 NO SPEAKER - -
2/21/2020 Graduate Lightning Talks for Grad Visitation Weekend Seminar Committee -
2/28/2020 Scott Roy, UC Merced  - Biological Inquiry Using Comparative Genomics
3/6/2020 Devavani Chatterjea, Macalester Jen Manilay Mast Cells, Cosmetics, Chronic Pain: Surprising Links in Vulvodynia
3/13/2020 Kimberly Tanner, SFSU RadioBio / SACNAS Talk Matters: Investigating the Nature of Non-Content Classroom Language—Instructor Talk—that May Mediate Student Inclusion
3/20/2020 CANCELLED - -
3/27/2020 HOLIDAY - NO SPEAKER - -
4/3/2020 CANCELLED - -
4/10/2020 CANCELLED - -
4/17/2020 CANCELLED - -
4/24/2020 CANCELLED - -
5/1/2020 CANCELLED - -
5/8/2020 CANCELLED - -
Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
8/30/2019 Paul Tranquilli, Lawrence Livmore National Laboratory Changho Kim Rosenbrock-Krylov Methods for Large Systems of Differential Equations
9/13/2019 Anna Ma, UC San Diego Chango Kim Variants of the Randomized Kaczmarz Algorithm and their Applications
9/27/2019 Daniele Venturi, UC Santa Cruz Changho Kim Data-driven Computational Optimal Control Algorithms for Stochastic Dynamical Systems
10/4/2019 Christel Hohenegger, University of Utah Changho Kim Simulations of Particles in a Thermally Fluctuating Viscoelastic Fluid
10/11/2019 Benedikt Harrer, San Jose University Mayya Tokman Active, Collaborative Learning in Physics: Modeling Energy Dynamics with Energy-Interaction Diagrams
10/18/2019 Jacob (Koby) Rubinstein, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology Boaz Ilan Optimal Transport and Geometrical Optics
10/25/2019 Yu-Hang Tang, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab Changho Kim Marginalized Graph Kernels for Learning on Molecules: Theory, Software, Stack, and Applications
11/8/2019 Lisa J. Fauci, Tulane University Shilpa Khatri Helical Swimming and Helical Buckling - Explorations in Elastohydrodynamics at the Microscale
11/22/2019 Vladimir Rosenhaus, CSU Chico Boaz Ilan Invariant, partially invariant and semi-invariant solutions of nonlinear PDE's, and surfactant-driven flows.
12/6/2019 NO SPEAKER - -
12/13/2019 NO SPEAKER - -
Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
8/23/2019 Liang Zhang, University of Connecticut Liang Shi Computational Design of Core-shell Nanostructured Materials for Catalysis
8/30/2019 Maria Zoghbi, UC Merced Erik Menke Biocehmical Studies of ATP-Binding Cassette Transporters
9/6/2019 Ryan Baxter, UC Merced Erik Menke Single-electron Transfers: From Synthetic Methods to Electroresponsive Materials
9/13/2019 Hrant Hratchian, UC Merced Erik Menke Towards Practical and Accurate Simulations of Electron Detachment from Transition to Metal Oxide Clusters
9/20/2019 Adriaan Bax, National Institutes of Health Andy Liwang Studies of Protein Folding, Unfolding, and Misfolding by Rapid Pressure Jump NMR
9/27/2019 Wilson Ho, UC Irvine Tao Ye Space-Time Quantum Information in Single Molecules
10/11/2019 Wei Xiong, UC San Diego Tao Ye Ultrafast Dynamics and Interactions of Molecules in the Strong Coupling Limit
10/25/2019 Alex Ayzner, UC Santa Cruz Christine Isborn Scrambled Eggs and Ladders: Understanding Formation and Exciton Transport of Aqueous Inter-Conjugated Polyelectrolyte Complexes
11/1/2019 Dean Tantillo, UC Davis Hrant Hratchian Walking in the Woods with Quantum Chemistry - Unexpected Discoveries in the World of Terpene Biosynthesis
11/15/2019 Jani Ingram, Northern Arizona University Erik Menke Environmental Health Studies on Navajo Lands
11/22/2019 David Prendergast, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory David Strubbe Understanding the Importance of Active Minorities in Energy Conversion and Storage
12/6/2019 NO SPEAKER - -
12/13/2019 NO SPEAKER - -
Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
9/6/2019 Jorge G. Moreno Soto, Pomona College Kinjal Dasbiwas Galaxy Encounters: From the Interstellar Medium to the Cosmic Web
9/13/2019 Samuel Safran, Weizmann Institute of Science Kinjal Dasbiwas Nonlinear Dynamics of Spontaneously Beating Heart Cells
9/20/2019 Tzu-Ming Lu, Sandia National Lab Michael Scheibner SiGe-based Quantum Electronic Devices
9/27/2019 Mehran Karder, MIT Daniel Beller Force From Non-Equilibrium Fluctuations in QED and Active Matter
10/4/2019 Ettore Vitali, CSU Fresno David Strubbe Compututational Physics: Computers as Virtual Laboratories to Study Quantum Systems
10/11/2019 Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz, UC Santa Cruz Ajay Gopinathan Cosmic Alchemy in the Era of Gravitational Wave Astronomy
10/18/2019 Chih-Chun Chien, UC Merced Kinjal Dasbiswas Surprises in Transport of Particles and Energy
10/25/2019 Tugrul Senger, Izmir Institute of Technology Mehmet Baykara Thermoelectric Performance of Two-Dimensional Materials
11/1/2019 Alex Petersen, UC Merced Kinjal Dasbiswas Cross-Disciplinary Adventures in Complex Systems: From Physics to Management Science
11/8/2019 Mark O. Robbins, Johns Hopkins University Mehmet Baykara A "Rough" View on Friction and Adhesion
11/15/2019 Julio Barreiro, UC San Diego Chih-Chun Chien Ultracold Strontium for Condensed-Matter Simulations and Quantum Sensing
11/22/2019 Srividya Iyer-Biswas, Purdue University  Kinjal Dasbiwas From Frozen to Flowing Time
11/22/2019 (additional seminar) Rudro Rana Biswas, Purdue University Chih-Chun Chien Exploiting Geometry and Disorder in Exotic Quantum States of Matter
12/6/2019 Meng Shen, University of Chicago Daniel Beller The Understanding and Design of Composite Soft Materials
12/13/2019 Alexander Levine, UC Los Angeles  Kinjal Dasbiwas Exploring Soft Low-Dimensional Structures in the Cell: Fluctuations, Mechanics, and Geometry
Date Speaker, Institution Host Topic of Seminar
8/30/2019 Faculty, Lightening Talks - -
9/6/2019 Dr. Richard Locksley, UC San Francisco Julia Alvarez

Innate Allergy - Curiouser and Curiouser

9/13/2019 Ruth Timme, FDA Emily Jane McTavish Global microbial pathogen surveillance using phylogenomics and the GenomeTrakr network
9/20/2019 Roberto C. Andresen Eguiluz, UC Merced Emily Jane McTavish Design Principles of Mussel-Inspired Surface Primers with Catechol-cation Adhesion Synergy
9/27/2019 Jeramiah Smith, University of Kentucky Chris Amemiya Genome Reprogramming over Eons and Embryogenesis: Insights from the Sea Lamprey
10/4/2019 Jason Shepherd, University of Utah Ramen Saha Virus-like Mechanisms of Intercellular Communication in the Nervous System
10/11/2019 Angela Brooks, UC Santa Cruz Anna Beaudin Full-Length Alternative Transcript Isoform Analysis Using Long-read Nanopore Sequencing
10/18/2019 Rachael Bay, UC Davis Jessica Blois Climate Adaptation and Vulnerability Across the Life Cycle of a Migratory Bird
10/25/2019 Nitin Phadnis, University of Utah Anna Beaudin Genomic Conflicts and the Molecular Basis of Speciation
11/1/2019 Bin Chen, UC Santa Cruz Xuecai Ge Lineage Progression of Neural Stem Cells in the Developing Cerebral Cortex
11/8/2019 Dion Dickman, University of Southern California Fred Wolf Homeostatic Control of Synaptic Growth and Plasticity
11/15/2019 Syndey Glassman, UC Riverside Steve Hart A Tale of Two Megafires : Building Towards Generalizable Traits of Fire Fungi
11/22/2019 Frank Burbrink, American Museum of Natural History Dan Edwards Understanding the Origins and Diversification of Snakes Using Machine Learning Approaches
12/6/2019 Ashkaan Fahimipour, UC Davis Justin Yeakel Toward an Ecophysical Theory for the Dynamics of Complex Microbial Systems
12/13/2019 Orion Weiner, UC San Francisco Stephanie Woo The Role of Shape and Timing and Cell Decision-Making